Your browser does not support script
Grangemouth Amateur Swimming Club
GASC banner background water

Meets and Galas - Entries, Results,
Venues & Other Information

Below are links to entry lists for forthcoming galas and gala results for Grangemouth swimmers. Click on an event title to open the relevant document.

Entry lists and results are currently provided in Adobe Acrobat format and you will need the free Adobe Acrobat Reader to open these files (the free download is available here.)

Proposed Entries are lists of swimmers eligible to be put forward to compete in a gala. Parents or swimmers need to confirm that they will attend the gala and pay for entries in the usual way via the desk on Tuesday club nights.

Confirmed Entries are lists of our swimmers that have been accepted by the gala organisers.

A guide with further information on the different types of galas we enter and how they are organised and run is available here.


Proposed Entries   Confirmed Entries   Results 2012   GASC Internal Galas and Time Trials 2012

Open Water Swimming Calendar 2012   Gala Results  2008 - 2011


Galas - Proposed Entries: To be confirmed & paid on Tues Club Night
 Meet Date Venue
West District Senior Age Group 3rd - 4th Nov Grangemouth Sports Complex
West District Junior Age Group 17th - 18th Nov Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
F.I.R.S.T. Graded Meet 24th - 25th Nov Xcite Swimming Pool, Bathgate

Galas - Confirmed Entries:
 Meet Date Venue
Alloa Graded Meet Oct 27th - 28th The Peak, Stirling
Dundee City Aquatics 100-200 Meet Oct 27th - 28th Olympia Leisure Centre, Dundee

2012 Gala Results:
 Meet Date Venue
Bo'ness Mini Meet Oct 7th Grangemouth Sports Complex
Stirling Autumn Meet Sept 22nd - 23rd The Peak, Stirling
Central Regional Championships Sept 9th Grangemouth Sports Complex
Cumbernauld Graded Meet Aug 25 - 26 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
Welsh Nationals July 21st - 26th Wales National Pool, Swansea
Scottish National Open Jun 28th - July 1 Royal Commonwealth Pool, Edinburgh
Livingston Aquanauts Graded Meet June 23rd - 24th Xcite Swimming Pool, Bathgate
Carnegie Mini Meet June 10th Carnegie Leisure Centre, Dunfermline
West District Group 4 May 26th - 27th Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
Livingston Dolphins Graded May 12 Mercat Gait Swimming Pool Prestonpans
West District Group 3 May 12th - 13th Dumfries DG1 Leisure Complex
North Ayrshire Junior Meet May 5th - 6th Auchenharvie Leisure Centre
FIRST Open Meet April 21st - 22nd Carnegie Leisure Centre, Dunfermline
Falkirk Otters Mini Meet April 14th Grangemouth Sports Complex
Scottish National Age Group 2012 Mar 31st - Apr 5th Sunderland Aquatics Centre
Portobello Mad March Meet March 17th - 18th Mercat Gait Leisure Centre, Prestonpans
West District Group 2 Mar 10-11 2012 Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride
Stirling Accredited Time Trials March 4th 2012  
GASC JAGS Meet Feb 12th 2012 Grangemouth Sports Complex
GASC MAGS Meet Feb 11th 2012 Grangemouth Sports Complex
North Ayrshire 100 Meet Feb 11-12 2012 Auchenharvie Leisure Centre
West District Group One Meet Feb 4 - 5 2012 Tryst Sports Centre, Cumbernauld
Stirling Junior Open Meet Jan 21 - 22, 2012 The Peak, Stirling
West District Grand Prix Jan 14 - 15, 2012 Dollan Aqua Centre East Kilbride

2012 GASC Internal Galas and Time Trial Results:
 Meet Date Venue
Summer Zone Challenge Results May 29th G.A.S.C
Club Time Trials March / April G.A.S.C
Inter-Club Time Trials March 25th Grangemouth Sports Complex
Challenger / Developer Time Trial Jan 8th 2012 G.A.S.C.
     
Grangemouth pool squad training

Club News & Events

>> New Committee Info & Photos

>> Read-all-about-us: The Stirling
     Aquathlon, by Toni Moore

>> Meet Our New Club Captains

>>Central Schools Championships

>> GASC Sept 2012 Newsletter
>> Synchronised Swimming Club
>> Other Swimming Sports To Try
>> GASC Annual Calendar 2012
>> GASC Facebook Page

 Recent GASC Results:
>> Bo'nesss Mini Meet
>> Stirling Autumn Meet
>> Central Regional Gala


Raise club funds using Easysearch for web searches
Home  |  About  |  Meets  |  Results  |  Squads
footerbar